CLARIFICATION TEXT ON PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

As Global Health Services Danışmanlık Sağlık Turizmi A.Ş. ("Global"), as the Data Controller prepared this clarification text ("Clarification Text") for the purpose of informing about the collection, processing, and transfer of your personal data, being the Relevant Person ("Data Subject") in contact with Global within the framework of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 ("PDPL") and the relevant legislation.

You can learn detailed information about your personal data collected, processed, and transferred through the Data Controllers Registry Information System of the Personal Data Protection Board ("VERBİS").

You can access the VERBİS records of Global at https://verbis.kvkk.gov.tr by searching the company title above in the "Registry Inquiry" section.

1- The Personal Data Processed

Detailed information about your personal data collected and processed is included in the VERBİS under the heading "Data Categories".

Among your personal data collected and processed;

(a) Identity data such as name, surname, Republic of Turkey ("T.R.") identification number, passport number or temporary T.R. identification number for non-T.R. citizens, place and date of birth, marital status, gender,

(b) Contact data such as address, telephone number, e-mail address,

(c) Personal data obtained during the execution of medical diagnosis, treatment, and care services such as examination, diagnosis, analysis data and test, laboratory and imaging results, prescription information,

(d) Medical data relating to previous examinations, diagnoses, and tests that you have communicated with your own consent,

(e) Data on private health insurance and Social Security Institution data for financing and planning of health services

(f) Financial data such as bank account number depending on possible payments,

(g) The responses and comments shared in order to evaluate the services received,

(h) Closed circuit camera system images and audio recordings taken during the hospital visit,

(ı) Voice call records kept if contacted by your Call Center,

(i) Vehicle license plate information in case of utilization of parking and valet service,

(j) Location information, IP address, browser information, form information obtained during the use of the website and mobile application are included.

2- Processing of Personal Data

Detailed information about the purposes of processing your personal data is included in the VERBİS under the heading "Personal Data Processing Purposes".

Purposes of processing your personal data;

(a) Public health protection, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, execution treatment and care services,

(b) Sharing the requested information with the Ministry of Health and other public institutions and organizations in accordance with the relevant legislation,

(c) Sharing the medical information requested with private insurance companies within the scope of financing of health services, examination, diagnosis and treatment expenses,

(d) Invoicing for services you receive,

(e) Planning and managing the internal functioning of the institution,

(f) Monitoring and prevention of misconduct and unauthorized transactions,

(g) To be able to answer all your questions and complaints about the health services you have received, to measure, increase and investigate patient satisfaction,

(h) Providing information about the services, complementary services and new services you are receiving.

3- Collection of Personal Data and Legal Reason

Detailed information about the retention periods of your collected personal data and the data security measures taken to protect the stored data is included in the VERBİS under the headings of "Data Retention Periods" and "Data Security Measures".

Among the means of collecting your personal data;

(a) Data entry into the company and hospital management software,

(b) Forms issued or printed electronically,

(c) Audible or silent security camera recordings,

(d) Call center audio recordings are available.

Your personal data within this scope are processed by Global in accordance with the following issues in the relevant legislation and Article 5 of the PDPL for the realization of the above-mentioned purposes;

(a) it is clearly stipulated by law and is mandatory for the data controller to fulfill its legal obligation;

(1) Health Services Basic Law No. 3359

(2) Decree Law No. 663 on the Organization and Duties of the Ministry of Health and its Affiliates,

(3) Private Hospitals Regulation,

(4) Emergency Health Regulation,

(5) Patient's Rights Regulation

(6) Regulation on the Processing of Personal Health Data and Protection of Privacy,

(7) Infectious Diseases Surveillance and Control Principles Regulation

(b) Provided that it is directly related to the conclusion or performance of a contract, if it is necessary to process personal data of the parties to the contract

(c) In the event that data processing is required for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that the fundamental rights and freedoms of the relevant person are not damaged.

Global retains the personal data collected and processed for as long as it deems necessary for the purposes of establishing the obligations arising from the contracts, providing that they are not shorter than the periods specified by the relevant laws and legislation, to constitute evidence in possible legal disputes, to assert rights or to establish a defense.

4- Transfer of Personal Data:

Detailed information about the transfer of your personal data collected and processed is included in the VERBİS under the headings of "Data Transfer Recipient Groups" and "Information to be Transferred to Foreign Countries".

Your personal data are transferred to:

(a) Health institutions related to the Ministry of Health, sub-units affiliated to the Ministry and family medicine centers

(b) Private insurance companies within the scope of financing of health services, examination, diagnosis and treatment expenses,

(c) Social Security Institution,

(d) General Directorate of Security and other law enforcement agencies,

(e) General Directorate of Population and Citizenship Affairs,

(f) Turkish Pharmacists' Association,

(g) Judicial authorities,

(h) Laboratories, medical centers, ambulances, medical devices and institutions that provide health services with which you cooperate for medical diagnosis and treatment,

(ı) Health institution to which you are referred or to which you applied yourself,

(i) The legal representatives you have authorized,

(j) in the event of a potential legal dispute, to Global lawyers, tax advisors and auditors, third parties consulted, who are legally or contractually bound to keep secrets,

(k) Regulatory and supervisory bodies and official authorities,

(l) If the invoicing is to be made to the employer, to the workplace physician,

(m) Global affiliates and subsidiaries within the legal limits in terms of the continuity of the services you receive,

(n) In accordance with the legislation, to our business partners who provide bulk SMS and e-mail in order to provide information on the services you receive, complementary services, new services, etc..

5- Legal Rights Regarding Personal Data

Within the scope of the PDPL and the relevant legislation, regarding your personal data; you have the following rights

(a) Learning whether your personal data has been processed or not,

(b) If personal data has been processed, requesting information about it,

(c) Learning the purpose of processing the personal data and whether they are used in line with its purpose,

(d) To know about the third parties to whom personal data are transferred in the country or abroad,

(e) Requesting the data's correction in the event that it was processed incompletely or inaccurately.

(f) Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data under the conditions stipulated in the Article 7.

(g) Requesting notification of the operations carried out in compliance with sub-paragraphs (e) and (f) to third parties to whom your personal data has been transferred,

(h) Objecting to any result to the detriment of the data subject by analyzing the processed data exclusively by automated systems,

ı) Requesting compensation for the damages in case of incurring damages due to unlawful processing of personal data.

6- Use of Legal Rights Regarding Personal Data

You can submit your requests regarding your personal data to Global through the following channels in accordance with the Communiqué on Application Procedures and Principles to the Data Controller:

Application Method

With your handwritten signature and a valid identity document in person or through a notary public

Via your e-mail address registered in Global's system, [email protected]

"Application within the scope of PDPL" should be written in the subject section of the e-mail.

Via the e-mail address that is not registered in Global's system, including secure electronic signature or mobile signature, to [email protected], www.bookingsurgery.com

"Application within the scope of PDPL" should be written in the subject section of the e-mail.

If you are applying on behalf of another person, together with your own identification information; you need to share the below attachments with your application

(a) a copy of the civil registry record or relevant document showing your relationship and authority with your parent or guardian,

(b) in other cases, a copy of the power of attorney to which you have been specifically authorized;

Pursuant to the Communiqué on Application Procedures and Principles to the Data Controller, the following information must be included in the application:

(a) Signature if name, surname and application is written,

(b) For Turkish citizens, Turkish ID number; for foreigners, nationality, passport number and, if any, identity number,

(c) The place of residence or place of business for notification,

(d) e-mail address, phone and fax number for notification, if any

(e) Subject of the request.

You can be informed about the innovations and developments of the Global Health Group via www.bookingsurgery.com.

GET FREE OFFER
Booking Surgery
Priscille Vuanda reviewed Vous n'avez pas à avoir peur y a toujours une personne qui parle votre langue et qui peut répond à tout vos questions

Honnêtement au début j'avais peur, mais javais Pierre qui de le début communiqué déjà avec moi via WhatsApp à tout moment il était disponible 7/7, 24/24. A mon arrivé à Istanbul on avait un chauffeur privé très sympathique qui est venu nous chercher à l'aéroport poir nous déposer à l'hôpital. Arrivé à l'hôpital j'ai été accueilli par Des infirmière très très gentil dont Ellie et des interprète et accompagnateur trooooooop sympathique dont Oscar et Stella. Je tien vraiment à remercier ses personnes la parce sans eux l'expérience serait peut être différent. Pierre avait déjà réussi à me mettre en confiance depuis que jetait encore à Bruxelles. Après ma chirurgie ils ont était au petit soin avec moi🥹. Et même à mon retour en Belgique j'ai Pierre qui continue à prendre de mes nouvelles et il sera présent tout au long. Un grand merci à Pierre,Oscar,Stella et Ellie. Vous allez beaucoup me manquer

Mags reviewed Excellent service with bookingsurgery.com

I used bookingsurgery.com for procedures at medistanbul with Dr Yalcin. From getting in contact to having the procedures the care has been second to none. The coordinators and interpreters have made everything seamless, many thanks to Lily, Morgan and Frank for all your help. The nursing staff are always at the end of the buzzer and the cleaners are popping in regularly with a smile and a mop. The food not so amazing but I didn’t come here for a gourmet experience! Would have no hesitation in returning or recommending this company.

Jordan Moore reviewed highly recommended my experience was…

highly recommended my experience was brillant from start to finish will definitely be using these guys again once I get down to my weight to sort my lose skin out

Miss K Elizabeth reviewed I had a boob augmentation (implant…

I had a boob augmentation (implant under the muscle) this week at medistanbul with booking surgery and I arranged the booking with David a co-ordinater who was nothing short of brilliant and even came to see me post surgery to make sure things were all okay. Dr Yalcin did my surgery, post surgery care and took out my drains and was a lovely bloke who achieved everything I asked for and more. Lily - my interpreter helped me the whole time and even got me English tea and coffee into the hospital, she helped me with my payments and general healthcare. All of the nurses were so caring, considerate and made me feel comfortable. On my leaving day, I felt reassured and ready to leave. I will definitely be returning for more surgery in the future :)

Danielle selwood reviewed Incredible service 5☆ all the way!

FDL 360 & BREAST UPLIFT n IMPLANTS Op date 3rd June 2024 Under Dr Yalçin At Medistanbul Hospital Omg I honestly have so much to say! What a fantastic service from the moment I contacted them nearly a year ago. My coordinator was Deniz and nothing was to much. I was given all the information about surgeons, pictures of there plastic surgery work and the decision was mine. I chose Dr Yalçin🩺 Upon arrival in Istanbul Sunday 2nd June I was picked up and it all began. Loads of staff a lot of different faces and always an translators at all times. I meet Dr Yalçin Monday 8am he done his drawings in me and I went down about 8.30am. Pain was manageable, nurses would come when you buzzed. Dr visited very day to check on all my wounds. Honestly just so incredibly grateful to Dr Yalçin and his team, 20yrs I waited and you made all my dreams come true in 1 day. Plus he has the loveliest smile you will see in your day. I had a few peeks and the wounds and stitching look phenomenal. If only Dr Yalçin new how much is amazing work literally changes people's lives. Thank you so much ;-) Big shout out to Lily and the whole translators and Booking Surgery Team. Would 💯 recommend to anyone asking and i know where to come if I'm ever looking for something else in future (Maybe thigh n arms we will see)! Though my husband did say next time we come to Turkey 🇹🇷 it's for a holiday😜 Take Care All Danielle Selwood

Maz reviewed Mike Smith my coordinator was…

Mike Smith my coordinator was amazing.. he was in contact throughout and even checked up on me once I was home. I would highly recommend this service and it’s definitely worth the travel l.

Jo Davis reviewed Breast uplift with implant…

I had a breast uplift with implant through BookingSurgery.Com on 3rd June 2024, and my partner had dental work done by them too whilst we were there. My partner and I used this company through personal recommendation from someone he knew who had used them for weight loss surgery and then for plastics/reconstructive surgery after. After hearing "horror stories" about surgeries abroad, it was important to get it right. I initially contacted BookingSurgery.Com through their website and a coordinator named Robert Campbell followed up my enquiry through WhatsApp message. After discussion about breast augmentation, Robert consulted with the surgery team and came back to me with a recommendations and quote from two surgeons. The recommendation was breast uplift with implant. I was very happy that the quote included transfers from airport to hospital, the surgery and medications, three meals a day for myself and a companion and their overnight stay too. To secure the price I only had to pay a £100 deposit and the outstanding balance didn't need to be paid until my surgery date. Robert asked me when I'd like to come for my surgery, I gave him an ideal date and he secured it. Robert was a brilliant coordinator, very polite and responded to my queries in good time, liaised with the surgeon and informed me accordingly at all times. When it came to the time for us to come to Turkey, the person who met us off the plane (Gurçan) was very friendly, helpful and a good driver. The cab had WiFi we could connect to which was great. (We also had the same driver who took us back to the airport for our return flight.) We arrived at the hospital and were met by a very happy, welcoming friendly translator called Stella who showed us to our room and explained what would happen next (as you have your pre-op on the day of arrival.) The consent form was very transparent on the surgery I was receiving, what to expect and any risks associated with the procedure which meant I could make an informed choice. The hospital we were at was called Yasam and the rooms, corridors etc were very clean and nice. The nurses were friendly and the care received was of a high quality. The cleaners were friendly and polite too. We had our own bathroom and smart tv and were comfortable. My partner's coordinator, Nora, arranged affordable transfers using the BookingSurgery.Com drivers to take him to the dental hospital in the city where he had his prep work and crowns fitted. The following day was surgery day and I met with my surgeon (Dr Nebil) and the anaesthetist. Dr Nebil really listened to what I was hoping to achieve and very informative. Before going down for surgery, the nurse gave me a sedative as general procedure. I was very happy with the results of my surgery and glad that I followed Dr Nebil's advice of implant with the uplift. His work is amazing! The nurses looked after me very well and the Dr visits you every single day to check on your progress and to answer any questions. There's always a translator on site which makes communication no issue. Pain relief and medications are all included in the care during hospital and when you go home. You receive an information pack to go home with which gives you very detailed advice on how to care for yourself following surgery including when you can resume normal activities such as driving, exercise, sunbathing etc. There are fit to fly letters, medication list with instructions on how to use, all tests taken prior to surgery, and after with the results, and a detailed write up on the surgery process, what was performed and how. I have photocopies of the boxes that my implants came in with serial numbers, details etc, and also contact info for a post op coordinator should there be any issues or if my recovery isn't as explained in the letter. This is very reassuring that BookingSurgery.Com are still looking after me once home. There were 4 translators in the hospital who were all helpful but I want to give a special mention to Stella and Oscar who I felt were more like friends. I met some lovely people on my ward who were all with BookingSurgery.Com for various procedures and having them to talk with definitely helped in terms of company and what to expect in regards of recovery etc. Before leaving Yasam hospital, I was very happy that I was able to have a photo taken with my Dr and translators, and am so happy that I chose to use BookingSurgery.Com

MRS VICTORIA CONNELL reviewed This is my 2nd time with…

This is my 2nd time with Bookingsurgery. Both bariatric and plastics. The nurses and surgeons and translators are amazing. The care they provide is so much better than the UK. You want for nothing, I’ve need help this time and they are with you in minutes. I wouldn’t hesitate to come back again. Dr Nabil, Nadia, Oscar and the whole team thank you for changing my life